C. LYNWOOD SMITH, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Crosby, 394 F.3d at 1333 (alteration supplied).
Alabama law defines the offense for which plaintiff was arrested as follows:
Ala. Code § 13A-10-2 (1975). A "governmental function" is defined as "[a]ny activity which a public servant is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of a government or the fire control activities of a member of a volunteer fire department." Ala. Code § 13A-10-1(3) (1975) (alteration supplied). A "public servant" is "[a]ny officer or employee of government, including legislators and judges and any person or agency participating as an adviser, consultant, or otherwise in performing a governmental function." Ala. Code § 13A-10-1(7) (1975) (alteration supplied). The term "government" includes a municipality. Ala. Code § 13A-10-1(2) (1975).