SHARON LOVELACE BLACKBURN, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 10 at 16.) At the time of the ALJ's decision, plaintiff was 54 years old, which is defined as a person closely approaching advanced age. (R. 48; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d) (the category for "closely approaching advanced age" encompasses ages 50-54).) According to plaintiff, the ALJ should have applied the Medical Vocational Guidelines ("the Grids") Rule 202.06 for a claimant of advanced age because plaintiff was within six months of turning 55 years old
The Eleventh Circuit has explained:
Miller v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 241 F. App'x 631, 634 (11th Cir. 2007); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b) ("If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case.").