Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSION

For the reasons detailed above, the court will by separate order grant defendants' motion to dismiss and deny petitioner's motion for a ruling.

FootNotes


1. Congress adopted minor revisions to the Fair Housing Act most recently in 1995 and 1996. Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995, PL 104-76, December 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 787, and Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act 1997, PL 104-208, September 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009.
2. Congress has given HUD broad agency discretion to effectuate its purpose via rules and regulations. 12 U.S.C. § 1701c(a) ("[t]he Secretary . . . may make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out his functions, powers, and duties").