R. DAVID PROCTOR, District Judge.
[…] As a threshold matter, a successful RICO claim requires a plaintiff to establish the essential basics of a RICO enterprise as well as a "pattern of racketeering activity." Jackson v. BellSouth Telecomms., 372 F.3d 1250, 1264 (11th Cir. 2004). A RICO enterprise exists "where a group of persons associates, formally or informally, with the purpose of conducting illegal activity." Id. (quoting United States v. Hewes, 729 F.2d 1302, 1311 (11th Cir. 1984)). "Racketeering activity" includes such predicate acts as mail and wire fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B). "A pattern is established by at least two acts of racketeering activity the last of which occurred within ten years . . . after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity." Lehman v. Lucom, 727 F.3d 1326, 1330 (11th Cir. 2013) (quoting McCaleb v. A.O. Smith Corp., 200 F.3d 747, 750 (11th Cir. 2000) (ellipsis in original)). These predicate acts must be related to one another and demonstrate criminal conduct of a continuing nature.