R. DAVID PROCTOR, District Judge.
[…] R. Civ. P. 9(b)'s heightened pleading standard.'"
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's RICO claims should be dismissed as to Service Experts, and all of her claims must be dismissed as to Freeman. Plaintiff disagrees and alternatively requests leave to further amend her Amended Complaint. The court addresses each request in turn.
Plaintiff sought relief pursuant to the civil RICO statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). Section 1964(c) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). Specifically, Plaintiff alleges three separate RICO violations of Section 1962: 18 U.S.C. §§ 1962(a), (c), and (d).