MADELINE HUGHES HAIKALA, District Judge.
[…] Tex. Dep't of Housing Cmty. Affairs v. Verex Assurance, Inc., 68 F.3d 922, 927 (5th Cir. 1995), partially overruled on other grounds by Mullins v. TestAmerica, Inc., 564 F.3d 386, 412 n.19 (5th Cir. 2009) (holding that the state-created agency with directors appointed by the governor was a citizen for purposes of, and subject to, the federal court's jurisdiction).
ASSEC independently manages most financial matters affecting the Commission. For example, ASSEC is liable for obligations related to revenue bonds that the Commission issues. See Ala. Code § 41-9-435 ("All revenue bonds issued by [ASSEC] shall be solely and exclusively the obligations of [ASSEC] and shall not create an obligation or debt of the state or of any county or of any municipality within the state."). Additionally, "general obligation bonds shall also be payable from and secured by a pledge of the revenues and income of [ASSEC] remaining after the payment of the reasonable and necessary expenses of operating and maintaining the facilities to be constructed by [ASSEC]." Ala. Code § 41-9-434.