ABDUL K. KALLON, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 5(b).
The State contends that interstate water carriers "could argue that the plain language of § 5(b) preempts Alabama's sales tax as applied to their purchase or use of fuel because Alabama's sales tax on diesel fuel is a `tax . . . collected from any vessel or other water craft . . . by [a] non-Federal interest,'" and no exception applies.
These cases are not helpful, because, as CSX points out, they address taxes on passengers of vessels on navigable waters. See CSX's Br. at 36 (noting that the text of § 5(b) is limited to taxes "from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew"). In contrast, and relevant here, other courts have found that the MTSA's "prohibition does not apply to taxes imposed on things other than the vessel, its passengers, or crew, such as taxes on the fuel used, or the privilege of doing business or using goods or services in the state." Id.