VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, District Judge.
[…] ALA. CODE 1975 § 6-2-38(l) ("All actions for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract and not specifically enumerated in this section must be brought within two years."). As pointed out by Plaintiffs' in their opposition brief (Doc. 51 at 46), and undisputed by Defendants in their reply brief, Alabama's statute of limitations for Plaintiffs' state law claims for false imprisonment (Count Nine) and assault and battery (Count Ten) is six years. ALA. CODE 1975 § 6-2-34(1) ("The following must be commenced within six years: (1) Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery").
Salas v. Pierce, 297 F.App'x 874, 877 (11th Cir.2008).
Alabama law is the same.
Freeman v. Holyfield, 179 So.3d 101, 105 (Ala. 2015) (internal citations omitted) (some alterations in punctuation).