VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 680. More specifically, as a result of the multiple intervening tolling periods, he "had served approximately 18 1/2 months of the original 24-month probation." Id. Consequently, the probationer's habeas petition was denied.
Here, Plaintiffs do not ever acknowledge the tolling aspect of their maximum probation periods, and fail to factor in the multiple times in which the GMC issued warrants for their arrest and/or Defendants sent return to court forms out for their multiple violations of the CRP. Cf. Ala. Code § 12-23-8 ("Compliance with any order authorized pursuant to this chapter relating to education and/or treatment may be enforced by the court
As Owens reveals, however, Plaintiffs' approach to calculating the maximum probation period under the APS and the AMCPS is substantively wrong. Further, it is not this Court's responsibility to figure out the proper calculation for each one of them.