VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, District Judge.
[…] Id.
Before evaluating the parties' competing constitutional positions, the Court discusses three Alabama laws that are implicated in this case-Alabama's Mandatory Treatment Act of 1990 (the "AMTA"), Ala. Code §§ 12-23-1-12-23-19, Alabama's Probation Statute (the "APS"), Ala. Code § 15-22-54, and Alabama's Municipal Court Probation Statute (the "AMCPS"), Ala. Code § 12-14-13.
Ala. Code § 12-23-2 describes AMTA's legislative purpose:
Ala. Code § 12-23-2 (emphasis added). The ECCRP is a creature of the AMTA. See Ala. Code § 12-23-4(a) (describing role of the Administrative Director of Courts in approving "individuals or entities to provide alcohol and drug assessment for courts and to conduct the court referral programs in each court jurisdiction of the state"); Ala. Code § 12-23-4(b) (setting forth duties of court referral officers).
The APS establishes various parameters that apply to probation or suspension of a criminal sentence. The key provision of the APS at issue in this case is § 15-22-54(a):
Ala. Code § 15-22-54(a) (emphasis added).