T. MICHAEL PUTNAM, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE.
[…] In either circumstance, Allen obtained a final decision as to the overpayment issue.
The Commissioner and the ALJ determined that J.L.'s bank account was a resource. An individual may not receive SSI benefits if the individual's resources exceed $2,000. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(B). Resources include "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); see also § 416.1208(a). As defined by regulation, "[l]iquid resources are cash or other property which can be converted to cash within 20 days ... [such as] stocks, bonds, mutual fund shares, promissory notes, mortgages, life insurance policies, [and] financial institution accounts (including savings, checking, and
Under the Social Security Administration's Program Operations Manual System ("POMS"), a conservatorship account may count as a resource in determining eligibility for SSI benefits.