T. MICHAEL PUTNAM, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Doc. 1, ¶ 19). NWATC maintained a group health plan that insured both White and his wife. However, NWATC did not notify White or his wife of their rights to continue coverage under COBRA following his termination.
According to White, NWATC employed both full-time and part-time employees. He states by affidavit that:
(Doc. 23-1 at 3, ¶ 6).
Under COBRA, employers that sponsor a group health plan must allow "each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event . . . to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). After a qualifying event occurs, the plan's administrator must notify the qualified beneficiary of the beneficiary's right to elect continuation coverage. § 1166(a)(4). However, § 1161(a) does not "apply to any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year." § 1161(b).
Although the Eleventh Circuit has not authoritatively adopted a test to determine when an employer employs more than 20 employees on "a typical business day," the Northern District of Georgia has adopted the Department of Treasury's regulation to make that determination.