ABDUL K. KALLON, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] SMCRA specifies that persons engaging in surface coal mining operations must obtain a permit from an approved state agency "no later than eight months from the date on which a State program is approved[.]" 30 U.S.C. § 1256(a). The Act further requires a permit applicant to file with the regulatory authority "an accurate map or plan" that reflects the "permit area," which is defined as "the area of land indicated on the approved map [in the application] ... which area shall be covered by the operator's bond as required by section 1259...." Id. § 1291(17). The applicant must file this performance bond with the appropriate regulatory agency, and the bond covers "land within the permit area upon which the operator will initiate and conduct surface coal mining and reclamation operations within the initial term of the permit." Id. § 1259(a). The regulatory authority may fully release the bond "[w]hen the operator has completed successfully all surface coal mining and reclamation activities" and "all reclamation requirements of this chapter are fully met." Id. § 1269(c)(3).