Ohio| Change
[…] Furthermore, the Eleventh Circuit has stated that several issues and circumstances are relevant in distinguishing an investigative detention from an arrest, "including the law enforcement purposes served by the detention, the diligence with which the police pursue the investigation, and scope and intrusiveness of the detention, and the duration of the detention." United States v. Hardy, 855 F.2d 753, 759 (11th Cir. 1988).

There was clearly reasonable suspicion to detain the defendant and to justify the detention at its inception. Section 9-11-241 of the Alabama Code states that "[a]ny person who hunts, traps, captures, injures, kills, or destroys, or attempts to hunt, trap, capture, injure, kill, or destroy any wild game on the lands of another between the hours of daylight and sunset without the written permission of or accompanied by the landowner or person in possession or control of the lands shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." Ala. Code. § 9-11-241 (emphasis added); (Doc. 21, p. 49 (hunting without permission or license includes the act of pursuing)).