HERMAN N. JOHNSON, JR., UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE.
[…] Based upon the foregoing statutory provisions, prior disclosures occur before, or outside the auspices of, a formal investigation. As indicated in Schagrin II, a § 1592(b)(1) pre-penalty notice initiates a penalty proceeding, not a § 1592(c)(4) prior disclosure.
The prior disclosure regulations buttress this conclusion. In particular, U.S. Customs may withhold "prior disclosure treatment" for an entity filing a prior disclosure; in that instance, U.S. Customs commences "a formal investigation of the disclosed violation [and initiates] a penalty action against the disclosing party...." 19 C.F.R. § 162.74(g). If such investigation and penalty action ensues, U.S. Customs shall inform the disclosing entity by attaching a copy of a "`writing' evidencing the commencement of a formal investigation of the disclosed violation" to the "required prepenalty notice issued to the disclosing party pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1592." 19 C.F.R. § 162.74(g). As the regulations indicate, a formal investigation, penalty action, and associated pre-penalty notice do not commence until U.S. Customs rejects a person's prior disclosure.