R. DAVID PROCTOR, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's complaint is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.
Under Alabama law, state-agent immunity "protects state employees, as agents of the State, in the exercise of their judgment in executing their work responsibilities." Brown v. City of Huntsville, Ala., 608 F.3d 724, 740 (11th Cir. 2010). Additionally, under Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a) (1994), "[e]very peace officer . . . shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." Alabama law employs a burden-shifting framework with state-agent immunity that every court must apply: