Washington| Change
[…] The moving party bears the burden of proving there is no issue as to any material fact and that judgment should be entered as a matter of law. Fed. R. Bankr. Pro. 7056(c).

In this case, the material facts are undisputed and the issue presented is purely a matter of law. This Court must decide whether Plaintiff's 2007 Federal income tax obligations are dischargeable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(1)(A). The United States, as the moving party, bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Fretz, 244 F.3d 1323, 1327 (11th Cir. 2001).

Section 523(a)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code deems priority taxes, as defined in 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8), nondischargeable. In re Morgan, 182 F.3d 775, 777 (11th Cir. 1999). Pursuant to § 507(a)(8)(A)(i) and (ii), a tax is a priority tax where it is a "tax on or measured by income or gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition" and (1) "a return, if required, is last due, including extensions, after three years before the date of the filing of the petition," or (2) is "assessed within 240 days before the date of the [bankruptcy] filing."