Washington| Change
[…] Title Exch. & Pawn of Anniston, Inc., 620 So.2d 576, 577-79 (Ala. 1993); Blackmon v. Downey, 624 So.2d 1374, 1376 (Ala. 1993); In re Jones, 544 B.R. 692, 697, 701 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2016).

Pawnbrokers are permitted to charge a pawnshop charge of up to 25% per month of the principal amount advanced in the pawn transaction. See Ala. Code § 5-19A-7. Any amount in excess of the 25% "shall be uncollectible and the pawn transaction shall be void." See id. "The pawnshop charge ... shall be deemed earned, due, and owing as of the date of the pawn transaction and a like sum shall be deemed earned, due, and owing on the same day of the succeeding month." Id.

"Pledged goods not redeemed on or before the [pawn's] maturity date ... shall be held by the pawnbroker for 30 days following that date and may be redeemed... within the period by the payment of the originally agreed redemption price" and "an additional pawnshop charge. ..." Ala.