KRISTI K. DuBOSE, District Judge.
[…] The Mosleys cite no authority holding that Section 7-2-318 of the Alabama Code—or Alternative B of the UCC, as adopted in any other jurisdiction—provides a cause of action to plaintiffs who were neither purchases, users, or consumers of, nor in contact with,
As set forth above the Reglan manufacturers' motion for summary judgment (Doc. 73) is
Accordingly, summary judgment is
Id. (emphasis added).
Section 7-2-314 of the Alabama Code states that, with certain exceptions, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . ." Id.