KRISTI K. DuBOSE, District Judge.
[…] As set forth above the Reglan manufacturers' motion for summary judgment (Doc. 73) is
Accordingly, summary judgment is
Id. (emphasis added).
Section 7-2-314 of the Alabama Code states that, with certain exceptions, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . ." Id.
Section 7-2-315 of the Alabama Code provides that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . with certain exceptions . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall befit for such purpose." Id.