KRISTI K. DuBOSE, District Judge.
[…] See Lanza v. Schriefer, 2010 WL 2754327, *4 (S.D.Fla.2010) (faced with a factual issue over the size and location of a dive flag and whether such complied with Coast Guard regulations, the court denied summary judgment and recognized that "one of the requirements of applying this burden shifting rule is an actual violation
Also, under the FELA which has been incorporated into the Jones Act, the contributory negligence of an employee should not be considered where the employer violated a statute or regulation enacted to protect the employee. See 45 U.S.C. § 53 ("... the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.") (italics in original). Therefore, any damage award should not be reduced based upon the plaintiff's comparative fault when the injury incurred is the injury which the statute or regulation was designed to prevent. See Fuszek v.