CALLIE V.S. GRANADE, District Judge.
[…] ALA.CODE § 11-53B-1 et. seq. (1975). Plaintiff has not specifically argued that Ordinance 1912 or Alabama Code § 11-53B-1 are somehow invalid. Section 11-53B-1 provides the following:
The Legislature finds all of the following:
ALA.CODE § 11-53B-1 (1975). The above provision expressly states that the intent of the statute is to permit a municipality to proceed with demolition of a structure based on its own findings. There is no requirement that a City commence a judicial condemnation proceeding. The statute cited by plaintiff, § 18-1A-32, requires a condemnation proceeding when "property is to be acquired by a condemnor through the exercise of its power of eminent domain." ALA.CODE § 18-1A-32 (1975). In the instant case, the City clearly did not acquire the property. The City