Washington| Change
[…] The CVA has the authority to issue writs pursuant to the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), and to "compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed." See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(2); Cox v. West, No. 98-7002, 149 F.3d 1360, 1363 (Fed.Cir. 1998). The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the CVA. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292. A claimant may petition the United States Supreme Court for review of the decision of the Federal Circuit. See 38 U.S.C. § 7291.

In re Ressell, 155 F.3d 1012 (8th Cir. 1998). See also Vietnam Veterans of America v. Shinseki, 599 F.3d 654, 656 (D.C. Cir. 2010)("Adverse decisions by the Board [of Veterans' Appeals] can [] be appealed exclusively to the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims ("CAVC"), an independent Article I federal court, [which] may review all legal issues . . . and, notably, has the power to `compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed' [and] [d]ecisions of the CAVC may be appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the