Washington| Change
[…] Cl. 172, 180 (Fed. Cl. 2004).Such substitution will resolve the contention that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over the named defendants.
6. Although Rule 22 provides a procedural structure for handling interpleader cases, the United States argues that it requires independent jurisdictional grounds. Doc. 25 at n.4, citing, inter alia, Bell v. United States, 766 F.2d 910, 917 (6th Cir. 1985)(District Court lacked jurisdiction over interpleader action because "the anticipated action does not arise under federal law within the meaning of [28 U.S.C. § 1331].").
7. 28 U.S.C. § 1335 states in relevant part: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation . . . having his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500.00 or more . . . if (1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property . . . and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property . . . into the registry of the court. . . .
8. Carmen v. Parsons is not an interpleader action but is, instead, a suit brought by the plaintiff against the trustees of plaintiff's ERISA fund in which plaintiff alleged that "the trustees were not required to transfer the funds to the IRS." 789 F.2d at 1533. The Court held otherwise.