Washington| Change
[…] Saad filed this interpleader action pursuant to "28 U.S.C. § 1335 [statutory interpleader] and Fed.R.Civ.P. 22 [Rule interpleader]." (Doc. 1 at ¶ 6). Rule 22 interpleader provides that "[p]ersons with claims that may expose a plaintiff to double or multiple liability may be joined as defendants and required to interplead." Fed.R.Civ.P. 22(a)(1).6 In addition, Rule 22 provides that "[t]he remedy this rule provides is in addition to—and does not supersede or limit—the remedy provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1335.. . ." Fed.R.Civ.P. 22(b). As stated above, under 28 U.S.C. § 1335, this Court has jurisdiction over a civil interpleader action involving adverse claims to money or property worth $500 or more provided at least two of the adverse claimants are of diverse citizenship and "are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property."7 The essence of this interpleader action is Saad's assertion that, while it disclaims any ownership interest in the funds it has now deposited with this Court, "[t]he garnishment, levy and claim of Hinkle, the IRS and BancorpSouth each and all seek the same funds and expose Saad to double or