WILLIAM E. CASSADY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Compare Blevins, supra, at 390 ("`In cases of libel, if the language used exposes the plaintiff to public ridicule or contempt, though it does not embody an accusation of crime, the law presumes damage to the reputation, and pronounces it actionable per se. [To] constitute slander actionable per se, there must be an imputation of an indictable offense involving infamy or moral turpitude . . . .'") with Ala.Code § 13A-7-42(a) ("A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion.") and Waters v. Jones, 3 Port. 442, 1836 WL 1325, *3 (Ala.