WILLIAM E. CASSADY, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] F.3d 485, 490-91 (5th Cir.2002) (in which the "[t]he plaintiffs' complaint allege[d] negligent and strict liability torts under Louisiana law" and "only reference[d] federal law is an allegation that the PPI facility was maintained in violation of federal regulations as well as in violation of state and local regulations," the Fifth Circuit rejected the defendants' argument that the complaint actually sought relief under CERCLA and noted that, "[i]n enacting CERCLA, Congress expressly disclaimed an intent to preempt state tort liability for the release of hazardous substances[,]" citing 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d), CERCLA's general savings clause, which, in part, provides, "Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants."); see also PMC, Inc. v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 151 F.3d 610, 617 (7th Cir.1998) (noting that the purpose of 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) "is to preserve to victims of toxic wastes the other remedies they may have under federal or state law").