Washington| Change
[…] Considering the status of the parties on removal, this is not a direct action as contemplated by the statute. Having reviewed the single count complaint wherein Plaintiff proceeds under section 27-23-2 of the Alabama Code for garnishment and collection of the insurance money held under certain policies to satisfy the judgment rendered against Crown Theater (Doc. 1-1), it is clear that Plaintiff does not seek any relief from Crown Theater. Plaintiff has already obtained his judgment against Crown Theater, and has named Crown Theater as a defendant simply because § 27-23-2 permits him to do so. See § 27-23-2 ("[T]he judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment")(emphasis added). The word "may" is permissive and does not require Plaintiff to sue the insured to reach and apply the insurance monies. Moreover, the present dispute between Plaintiff and Defendants Hudson and Colony is secondary to the original judgment against Crown Theater.