Washington| Change
[…] Any party planning to object to this recommendation, but unable to pay the fee for a transcript, is advised that a judicial determination that transcription is necessary is required before the United States will pay the cost of the transcript.

FootNotes


1. Plaintiff also named multiple fictitious defendants; however, "[i]n determining whether a civil action is removable on the basis of jurisdiction under section 1332(a). . ., the citizenship of defendants sued under fictitious names shall be disregarded. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b); see also Walker v. CSX Transp., Inc., 650 F.3d 1392, 1396 n.11 (11th Cir. 2011)(explaining that "fictitious `named' parties be disregarded for purposes of diversity jurisdiction.").
2. § 27-23-2 sets forth in relevant part as follows: "[u]pon the recovery of a final judgment against any person. . . or corporation by any person, . . . for loss or damage on account of bodily injury, . . . if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment." Ala. Code § 27-23-2 (1975).
3. Effective December 1, 2009, the time for filing written objections was extended to "14 days after being served with a copy of the recommended disposition[.]" Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(2).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?