KATHERINE P. NELSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] 1. Whether the ALJ properly evaluated the opinions of Byrd's treating physician, Frank B. Fondren, III, M.D.
2. Whether the ALJ ignored Dr. Fondren's opinion regarding Byrd's pain.
3. Whether the ALJ properly determined Byrd's Residual Functional Capacity ("RFC") in view of all the evidence of record.
In reviewing claims brought under the Social Security Act, this Court's role is a limited one. Specifically, the Court's review is limited to determining: 1) whether the decision is supported by substantial evidence, and 2) whether the correct legal standards were applied. See, 42 U.S.C. § 405(g);
The ALJ is responsible for determining a claimant's RFC, an ingrained principle of Social Security law. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c) ("If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level under § 416.1429 or at the Appeals Council review level under § 416.1467, the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council (when the Appeals Council makes a decision) is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity.") "Residual functional capacity, or RFC, is a medical assessment of what the claimant can do in a work setting despite any mental, physical or environmental limitations caused by the claimant's impairments and related symptoms."