Washington| Change
[…] (citation omitted)); Salomon v. Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co., No. 3:11-cv-01007-HU, 2012 WL 1079843, at *2 (D. Or. Mar. 30, 2012) ("Given the fraudulent joinder standard at issue here, it is unnecessary for me to determine the applicability of [Oregon's statute of repose] to this action. Suffice it to say, any failure to state a claim against Mr. Miller due to this repose statute is not `obvious' under `settled' Oregon law. That conclusion answers the fraudulent joinder question." (footnote omitted)).
14. Similarly, to be entitled to the benefit of § 6-5-221(a), the work performed by a statutorily-defined builder, such as Dawes Lake claims to be, must be "under the supervision, administration, or observation of an architect or engineer, or designed by and constructed in accordance with the plans and specifications prepared by an architect or engineer[.]" Id. In this regard, Roberts states, "All development work performed by Dawes Lake, LLC[] was performed while acting in conformance with the instructions and under the supervision of an engineer or engineers."