Washington| Change
[…] In this regard, Roberts states, "All development work performed by Dawes Lake, LLC[] was performed while acting in conformance with the instructions and under the supervision of an engineer or engineers." (Doc. 3-1, ¶ 6.) However, Dawes Lake has not shown that the aforementioned engineer(s) meets the statutory definition of an "engineer." See ALA. CODE § 6-5-220(c) (requiring in part that an "engineer," "at the time the engineering services were performed, [be] legally qualified to practice engineering and [hold] an unexpired registration as a professional engineer in the State of Alabama; [or], at the time the engineering services were performed, [be] legally qualified to practice engineering and [be] certified as an engineer-in-training in the State of Alabama; [or] any partnership, firm, or corporation which, at the time the engineering services were performed, [be] legally qualified to practice engineering and [hold] an unexpired certificate of authorization to practice engineering in the State of Alabama . . .").
15. In his affidavit, Mr. Head states in this regard, Headwaters, LLC developed Headwaters subdivision, a 68 acre subdivision in Mobile County at the east end of Dawes Lake Road, on which subdivision exists a 14 acre lake which was a man-made lake constructed some 40 years ago.