Washington| Change
[…] First, there is no evidence to show that Dawes Lake was, during the applicable time period, a "builder" as defined in the statute, which defines a "builder" to be "[a]ny individual, partnership, firm, or corporation that constructed, or performed or managed the construction of, an improvement, or any portion thereof, on or to real estate, and at the time of the construction was licensed as a general contractor in the State of Alabama." ALA. CODE § 6-5-220(a) (emphasis added). The only evidence as to Dawes Lake's status (Mr. Roberts's affidavit) is set out in full above. Nowhere therein is there proof that Dawes Lake, LLC, "at the time of the construction [of Dawes Lake Estates and Dawes Lake Trace,] was a licensed general contractor in the State of Alabama." And unfortunately for the defendants, one of the few Alabama Supreme Court cases to discuss § 6-5-220(a) directly supports such an outcome.

In Burkes Mechanical, Inc. v. Ft.