KATHERINE P. NELSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Dumas requested a review by the Appeals Council (Tr. 27-28), which was denied on July 12, 2012 (Tr. 1-6), thereby making the ALJ's decision the final decision of the Commissioner. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.981 (2009)
Whether the ALJ erred by failing to find that Dumas suffered from a severe mental impairment?
In reviewing claims brought under the Social Security Act, this Court's role is a limited one. Specifically, the Court's review is limited to determining: 1) whether the decision is supported by substantial evidence, and 2) whether the correct legal standards were applied. See, 42 U.S.C. § 405(g);
The ALJ is responsible for determining a claimant's RFC, an ingrained principle of Social Security law. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c) ("If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level under § 416.1429 or at the Appeals Council review level under § 416.1467, the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council (when the Appeals Council makes a decision) is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity.") "Residual functional capacity, or RFC, is a medical assessment of what the claimant can do in a work setting despite any mental, physical or environmental limitations caused by the claimant's impairments and related symptoms."