Ohio| Change
[…] Dec. 12, 2012), report and recommendation adopted, 2013 WL 141573 (S.D. Ala. Jan. 11, 2013). Both this Court and, on August 8, 2013, the Eleventh Circuit denied Green a certificate of appealability. (See S.D. Ala. Case No. 2:09-cv-105-KD-N, Doc. 83).

On May 10, 2013, Green initiated this action by filing his Complaint1 (Doc. 1), which sets forth the following factual allegations:

Judge Chittom, a municipal court judge for the City of Selma, presided over a non-jury trial of Green for an alleged violation of either Ala. Code § 13A-6-65 ("Sexual misconduct," a "Class A misdemeanor") or § 13A-6-67 ("Sexual abuse in the second degree," a "a Class A misdemeanor, except that if a person commits a second or subsequent offense of sexual abuse in the second degree within one year of another sexual offense, the offense is a Class C felony"). (Doc. 1 at 5, 10). At the time of the trial Green was "serving a Term period of Eighteen Months weekends only, and a Conditional Probation period of Three years under, the State of Alabama, 4th Judicial Community Corrections Program, in Dallas County." (Id. at 10).