KATHERINE P. NELSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Hooks v. Hitt, 539 So.2d 157, 159 (Ala. 1988) (holding that the district attorneys and their employees are `state employees whose salaries are funded by the state') (citing Ala. Code § 12-7-182 (1975)); McMillian v. Monroe County, Ala., 520 U.S. 781, 790, 117 S.Ct. 1734, 1739, 138 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1997) (citing Hooks and observing that an Alabama district attorney is a state official).").
Finally, Alabama law indicates that circuit court clerks' offices are considered state agencies. Compare Ala. Code § 12-17-80 ("Clerks. . .of the circuit court shall be paid by the state. . .Employees in the offices of the circuit clerks. . .shall be paid by the state beginning October 1, 1977. Employees in the offices of clerks. . .shall be paid by the county through September 30, 1977.") and Stegmaier v. Trammell, 597 F.2d 1027, 1037 (5th Cir. 1979)
Jacoby v. Baldwin Cnty., Civil Action No. 12-0640-CG-N, 2014 WL 2641834, at *7 (S.D. Ala. June 13, 2014) (Granade, J., adopting the recommendation of Nelson, M.J.).