WILLIAM E. CASSADY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Doc. 19, at 21-22; Doc. 29, at 11-13).
Bennett's Regulation X claims are based on letters he sent to BOA and Nationstar. (Doc. 10, ¶¶ 38-41, 50-51, 107, 123, 138-41; see also Doc. 10, ¶ 35 ("Plaintiff is asserting a claim for relief against Bank of America and Nationstar for breach of the specific rules under Regulation X as set forth below.")). Bennett does not assert that he sent any letters to BONYM, nor does he assert that BONYM is a "servicer" as defined by 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2 (defining a "servicer" as "a person responsible for the servicing of a federally related mortgage loan (including the person who makes or holds such loan if such person also services the loan)").
In fact, Bennett concedes that Regulation X regulates the conduct of servicers of federally related mortgage loans, and that BONYM is not a "servicer" as defined by Regulation X. (Doc. 28, at 27-28).