WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief District Judge.
[…] In particular, defendants rely on Center's deposition testimony that she and her sister provided emotional support to the Trammells while Charles Trammell was undergoing difficult blood transfusions and Belinda Trammell was experiencing health issues of her own. The first, most glaring shortcoming with this argument is that Alabama's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act expressly excludes unperformed promises of support from the definition of "value" given for a transfer. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-3(a) ("value does not include an unperformed promise to furnish support to the debtor"). Thus, promises of future support have been deemed insufficient as a matter of law to constitute "reasonably equivalent value" for a debtor's asset transfers to a third party.