WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief District Judge.
[…] Rule 56(a), Fed.R.Civ.P. The party seeking summary judgment bears "the initial burden to show the district court, by reference to materials on file, that there are no genuine issues of material fact that should be decided at trial." Clark v. Coats & Clark, Inc., 929 F.2d 604, 608 (11
As noted, Count Three of the First Amended Complaint asserts a claim against defendants for constructive fraudulent transfer pursuant to Alabama Code § 8-9A-5(a). That subsection provides as follows: "A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer." Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a); see also Baggett v.