WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] Defendant would apparently have the Court disregard this unambiguous statutory language. The undersigned declines to do so.
It is no answer to argue, as Salamone does, that "it is not illegal to import Ritalin for valid medical use." (Doc. 26-1, at 2.) As discussed supra, Ritalin is a Schedule II controlled substance. As such, its importation by an individual for medical use is illegal. See 21 U.S.C. § 952(a) ("[i]t shall be unlawful . . . to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II"). Nor does Salamone's heavy reliance on United States v. Morgan, 393 F.3d 192 (D.C. Cir. 2004), salvage his jurisdictional argument.