Washington| Change
[…] (Doc. 52-1, ¶ 4(b).) On the same date,6 the Certification continues, "the Government of the Republic of Colombia replied that it could neither confirm nor deny the vessel's registry or nationality." (Id., ¶ 4(c).) On its face, then, the State Department Certification establishes that the DIOS Y MADRE was a "vessel without nationality" (and, hence, a vessel subject to United States jurisdiction pursuant to § 70502(c)(1)(A)) because it was "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of nationality and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C).

Moreover, insofar as Ruiz-Murillo would argue that the Certification is insufficient proof of jurisdiction, the plain language of the MDLEA is fatal to any such contention. After all, the MDLEA expressly provides "[t]he response of a foreign nation to a claim of registry under paragraph [§ 70502(d)(1)(C)] may be made by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(2) (emphasis added).