WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] The MDLEA provides that "[j]urisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge." 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a). The statute makes it unlawful for an individual "[w]hile on board a covered vessel" knowingly or intentionally to "manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). This prohibition applies "even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." § 70503(b). The term "covered vessel" is defined as meaning, in relevant part, "a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." § 70503(e)(1). And the statutory prerequisite of a "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" may be satisfied under the MDLEA in any of six enumerated manners, including "a vessel without nationality." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A).