Washington| Change
[…] This prohibition applies "even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." § 70503(b). The term "covered vessel" is defined as meaning, in relevant part, "a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." § 70503(e)(1). And the statutory prerequisite of a "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" may be satisfied under the MDLEA in any of six enumerated manners, including "a vessel without nationality." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A).3 Finally, the term "vessel without nationality" is statutorily defined as including "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C).4 Taken in the aggregate, then, the MDLEA provides that the United States has subject matter jurisdiction over a defendant's possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance on board a vessel without nationality, meaning a vessel for which the claimed nation