Washington| Change
[…] (B) a vessel assimilated to a vessel without nationality . . .; (C) a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States; (D) a vessel in the customs waters of the United States; (E) a vessel in the territorial waters of a foreign nation if the nation consents to the enforcement of United States law by the United States; and (F) a vessel in the contiguous zone of the United States . . . that . . . is entering the United States; has departed the United States; or is a hovering vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1).
4. The MDLEA provides that a vessel may also qualify as a "vessel without nationality" for jurisdictional purposes if it is either "(A) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed; [or] (B) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(A)-(B). Neither of these alternative mechanisms is applicable here.