WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] In light of the foregoing, the Motion to Dismiss or in the Alternative for More Definite Statement is
Counts Four and Five of the Complaint sound in theories of fraudulent representation and fraudulent concealment, relating to John Saint's purportedly false financial statement that he provided to Vision Bank in May 2007. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 35-40.) These causes of action are lodged solely against "John Saint and the Saint Estate."
In their Motion to Dismiss, defendants argue that Counts Four and Five are properly dismissed for noncompliance with Alabama Code § 43-2-350(b), otherwise known as the Statute of Nonclaim. The statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll claims against the estate of a decedent . . . must be presented within six months after the grant of letters, . . . and if not presented within that time, they are forever barred and the payment or allowance thereof is prohibited. Presentation must be made by filing a verified claim or verified statement thereof in the office of the judge of probate. . . ." Ala. Code § 43-2-350(b). Alabama courts have long recognized that the Statute of Nonclaim is designed "to promote a speedy, safe, and definitive settlement of estates by giving the personal representative notice of all claims against the estate in his hands." Moore v.