Ohio| Change
[…] "In Johnson, the United States Supreme Court clarified that its decision declaring the residual clause void for vagueness did not call into question the validity of the elements clause or the enumerated clause in the Act." In re Burgest, 829 F.3d 1285, 1287 (11th Cir. 2016). As stated in Bogan's PSI, Bogan had sustained the following two Alabama felony convictions prior to committing the offense to which he pled guilty here:

1. a 2006 conviction for first-degree burglary. See (Doc. 24 at 8-9, § 34 (setting forth facts of the offense, which involved burglary of a dwelling)); Ala. Code § 13A-7-5 (the crime of burglary in the first degree involves "knowingly and unlawfully enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein"). 2. A 2008 conviction for third-degree robbery. See (Doc. 24 at 10-11, § 36); Ala.