WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] The pivotal question, of course, is what becomes of the additional terms in Kem-Bonds' Invoices. Alabama's UCC provides that "[b]etween merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) They materially alter it; or (c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received." Ala. Code § 7-2-207(2).
First, under a straightforward reading of the statute, the additional terms in Kem-Bonds' Invoices (again, the disclaimer of warranties and the limitation of remedies) do not become part of the contract between merchants if "[t]he offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer." Ala. Code § 7-2-207(2)(a). That is precisely what happened here. Paragraph 2 of the SSAB Purchase Orders specifies that "[a]cceptance of this Order is expressly limited to the terms and conditions set forth in this Order."