WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] The defendant asserts that he was convicted of felony murder, (Doc. 64 at 2; Doc. 92 at 5), and the amended information presented by the government, (Doc. 100-1 at 1), bears this out.
It appears that the Eleventh Circuit has not identified the elements of generic murder or generic felony murder. The government, (Doc. 100 at 3), urges the Court to employ the generic definition of felony murder articulated by the Third Circuit in United States v. Marrero, 743 F.3d 389, 400 (3rd Cir. 2014). Drawing on the Model Penal Code,
Subject to certain defenses not relevant here, Section 9A.32.050, as it read at the time of the defendant's offense and conviction, defined second-degree felony murder as occurring when the defendant "commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A32.030(1)(c) and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant causes the death of a person other than one of the participants."
To solve this problem, the government turns to Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. 183 (2007).