Washington| Change
[…] Drawing on the Model Penal Code, Black's Law Dictionary and state-law definitions, the Marrero Court "h[e]ld that murder is generically defined as causing the death of another person either intentionally, during the commission of a dangerous felony, or through conduct evincing reckless and depraved indifference to serious dangers posed to human life." Id. at 401. The Third Circuit's generic definition of felony murder thus would be "causing the death of another person . . . during the commission of a dangerous felony."2

Subject to certain defenses not relevant here, Section 9A.32.050, as it read at the time of the defendant's offense and conviction, defined second-degree felony murder as occurring when the defendant "commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A32.030(1)(c) and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant causes the death of a person other than one of the participants."3 The government acknowledges that its generic definition requires that the underlying felony be a "dangerous" one,4 and it recognizes that Section 9A.32.050 includes no such qualifier; instead, the crime extends to "any felony," including non-dangerous ones. (Doc. 100 at 4).