Ohio| Change
[…] (See Doc. 22-2). First Acceptance mailed Nelson a notice of cancellation on December 23, 2017 (see id., Doc. 22-3), and claims that Nelson did not try to reinstate the policy after the notice of cancellation was sent. Instead, Nelson applied for another insurance policy with First Acceptance on January 22, 2018, two days after the underlying accident. (See Doc. 22-4).3

First Acceptance cites Article 2 of Title 27 of the Code of Alabama (1975), Ala. Code §§ 27-23-20 through 27-23-28, as governing the notice of cancellation it sent to Nelson. Specifically, First Acceptance argues that, under Ala. Code § 27-23-25 ("Proof of mailing of notice of cancellation or of reasons for cancellation to the named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice."), "the Mailing Proof Sheet from Nashville, TN 37229-4521 [(Doc. 22-3)], verifying that the Notice of Cancellation was in fact mailed to Fitzray Nelson, is enough to satisfy the First Acceptance's burden of proof that the Notice of Cancellation was in fact mailed." (Doc. 22 at 3).