Ohio| Change
[…] Evident's claims were dismissed with prejudice, and judgment was entered in favor of CPSI (no trademark infringement). As such, CPSI is the prevailing party.

III. Witness fees

CPSI seeks witness fee costs (trial attendance, subsistence, and mileage) for Theodore H. Davis, Jr. ($2,082.57), John Plumpe ($1,865.63), Dr. Robert A. Robicheaux ($1,423.41), and Peter Winkelstein ($2,033.90). (Doc. 340 at 3-11). The Court awards a total of $3,886.44.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3), courts may tax costs for "fees and disbursements for . . . witnesses." Witness costs are set by 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)-(d) which provides, in relevant part:

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States . . . shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section. * * * (b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance. (c)(1) A witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance. Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished. (2) A travel allowance equal to the mileage allowance which the Administrator of General Services has prescribed, pursuant to section 5704 of title 5, for official travel of employees of the Federal Government shall be paid to each witness who travels by privately owned vehicle. Computation of mileage under this paragraph shall be made on the basis of a uniformed table of distances adopted by the Administrator of General Services. (3) Toll charges for toll roads, bridges, tunnels, and ferries, taxicab fares between places of lodging and carrier terminals, and parking fees (upon presentation of a valid parking receipt), shall be paid in full to a witness incurring such expenses. (4) All normal travel expenses within and outside the judicial district shall be taxable as costs pursuant to section 1920 of this title. (d)(1) A subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance because such place is so far removed from the residence of such witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day.