WILLIAM H. STEELE, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] As relevant to this case, these include the following: (1) that the defendant is a covered entity; (2) that the plaintiff is eligible for FMLA benefits; (3) that the plaintiff sought leave for a qualifying reason; and (4) that the plaintiff provided notice meeting certain criteria.
The defendant must be an "employer" that is "engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i). The defendant admits that this requirement is satisfied. (Doc. 9 at 2, ¶ 7; Doc. 15 at 2, ¶ 7).
To be eligible to receive FMLA benefits, the plaintiff must have "been employed... for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested... and ... for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). In addition, the plaintiff must be employed at a worksite where, or within 75 miles of which, the defendant employs at least 50 employees. Id. § 2611(2)(B)(ii). The defendant admits that all parts of these requirement but one are satisfied.