JEFFREY U. BEAVERSTOCK, District Judge.
[…] Thus, even if, arguendo Plaintiffs did not drive over public roads for some portion of their employment, they still satisfied the MCE's requirements.
In light of these undisputed facts, it is clear that the Plaintiffs and other drivers drove on public roads. A "public road" is defined as one that is (i) under the jurisdiction of a public agency and open to public travel, or (ii) on private property that is open to public travel. See 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. "`Open to public travel' means that the road section is available, except during scheduled periods, extreme weather or emergency conditions, passable by four-wheel standard passenger cars, and open to the general public for use without restrictive gates, prohibitive signs, or regulation other than restrictions based on size, weight, or class of registration." Id.
Here, the roads at issue—Bay Bridge Road, Herbert Street, and Paper Mill Road—were all open to the public. (Doc. 150-4 at 3; Doc. 150-5 at 6; Doc. 150-7 at 30; Doc. 150-13 at 40, 41; Doc. 150-19 at 3-5). The roads were traveled by passenger vehicles and pedestrians.