JEFFREY U. BEAVERSTOCK, District Judge.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). The Eleventh Circuit has held that the MCE applies to an employee who is:
Mena v. McArthur Dairy, 352 F. App'x 303, 305-06 (11th Cir. 2009) (per curiam); Baez v. Wells Fargo Armored Serv. Corp., 938 F.2d 180, 182 (11th Cir. 1991) (per curiam) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(a)).
The Plaintiffs do not dispute that Lazer Spot and SIX are motor carriers subject to the DOT's jurisdiction. Under the MCA, the Secretary has jurisdiction over "motor carriers" and "motor private carriers." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b). A "motor carrier" is "a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation." See Id. at § 13102(14). A "motor vehicle" is a "vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination determined by the Secretary [of Transportation]." Id. at § 13102(16). A "highway" means "a road, highway, street, and way in a State." Id. at § 13102(9).