RANDOLPH J. HAINES, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The statutory language defining the priority of a mechanics' lien has remained virtually unchanged since it was first adopted in 1901. Currently, the statute reads, in pertinent part: "The liens provided for in this article ... are preferred to all liens, mortgages or other encumbrances upon the property attaching subsequent to
But we must begin with the statute. Prior to 1998, Arizona's statutes contained a single provision governing the date of priority of mechanics' and materialman's liens, A.R.S. § 33-992(A). It provides that the priority date is "the time the labor was commenced or the materials were commenced to be furnished." That language does not suggest that there may be different dates depending on the contract under which the labor was performed. Indeed, the court in Wooldridge held that "A.R.S. § 33-992 establishes priority for all of the liens provided for in the article on mechanics' liens."