Washington| Change
[…] Reish claims his full payment of the 41FF purchase price gave him a "special property interest" in 41FF under A.R.S. § 47-2401(1) and that, under § 47-2716(c), Reish has a vested right of replevin against 41FF because he was allegedly purchasing 41FF for his personal and/or family use. Reish argues that such special property interest is superior to the bankruptcy estate's interest in 41FF.

The Reish Parties' special property interest argument presumes 41FF constituted "goods" within the meaning of the UCC. It is only "goods" which can be the subject of a special property interest under A.R.S. § 47-2401. A.R.S. § 47-2501(A) indicates when a buyer obtains a special property interest in goods. That section states:

The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers even though the goods so identified are nonconforming and he has an option to return or reject them. Such identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs: 1. When the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified; 2. If the contract is for the sale of future goods other than those described in paragraph 3, when goods are shipped, marked or otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers; 3. (Not applicable).

However, for property to constitute "goods," A.R.S. § 47-2105(B) requires:

[g]oods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are "future" goods.