DANIEL P. COLLINS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Yee. Dr. Yee points to A.R.S. §§ 25-324(A) and (B) which state:
Section 25-324 is found in chapter 3 ("Dissolution of Marriage") of title 25 ("Marriage and Domestic Relations") of the Arizona Revised Statutes. Article 1 of chapter 4 of title 25 covers "Legal Decision-Making and Parenting Time."
Ms. Yee contends these Arizona family law statutes do not supply a basis to award Dr. Yee fees incurred in her bankruptcy proceeding, even though such fees are related to Dr. Yee's efforts to protect and enforce the State Court's orders which constitute DSOs within the meaning of § 101(14A) of the Bankruptcy Code.
Under the plain language of § 25-324(A), "[t]he court ... may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of
Dr. Yee points to bankruptcy cases from Utah and California where courts looked to those states' family law statutes and held that fees incurred in § 523(a)(5) litigation were nondischargeable DSOs. In the case of In Re Busch, 369 B.R. 614 (10
The 10
Dr.