Washington| Change
[…] In hindsight, this Court acknowledges the record does not support that finding. This Court has found nothing submitted by the parties which absolutely confirms an acceleration at any time of the obligations owed under the Note. Moreover, this Court has found nothing under Arizona's applicable statutes (A.R.S. § 33-101, et seq.) which require an acceleration of a debt as a precursor to commencement of a deed of trust sale. However, if this debt was accelerated by the holder of the Note, or if acceleration is required to commence a deed of trust sale, A.R.S. § 33-813(A) allows reinstatement of the obligation and requires cancellation of the deed of trust sale when the Note holder is paid amounts due on the Note "other than the portion of the principal as would not be due had no default occurred." In other words, this reinstatement right allows a trustor to deaccelerate an otherwise accelerated debt. For these reasons, the Court strikes from the Ruling the following sentence in paragraph 2, page 2: "The filing of the trustee's sale accelerated the debt."

III. CONCLUSION