Ohio| Change
[…] IT IS ORDERED: 1. The Court finds that the statute at issue, A.R.S. 33-1130(1), permits an exemption for certain tools and equipment which
More

NOT FOR PUBLICATION

ORDER

This matter having come before the Court for an evidentiary hearing in Flagstaff, Arizona on March 23, 2018 at 1:00 p.m.; and

The Court having considered the testimony of the debtor, the exhibits admitted into evidence and having heard arguments of counsel; and

Good cause appearing.

IT IS ORDERED:

1. The Court finds that the statute at issue, A.R.S. § 33-1130(1), permits an exemption for certain tools and equipment which are "primarily used in, and necessary to carry on or develop, the commercial activity, trade, business or profession of the debtor." The statute does not, however, permit such an exemption for "every" activity, trade, business or profession in which the debtor may be engaged. Rather, the statute, by its terms, is limited to "the" commercial activity, trade, business or profession of the debtor.