Washington| Change
[…] Although Reading was decided under the Bankruptcy Act, it survived the enactment of the Bankruptcy Code and is recognized by the Ninth Circuit. E.g. In re Kadjevich, 220 F.3d 1016, 1019 (9th Cir. 2000); In re Megafoods Stores, Inc., 163 F.3d 1063, 1071 (9th Cir. 1998). Under the Reading exception, as expanded by the Ninth Circuit, a debtor-in-possession's violation of 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) can, under certain circumstances, give rise to an administrative claim for damages. See In re Megafoods Stores, Inc., 163 F.3d at 1072; In re 800Ideas.com, Inc, 496 B.R. at 177-78.

Generally, 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) requires a debtor-in-possession to "manage and operate the property in [its] possession . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 959(b).