Washington| Change
[…] City of N.Y. v. F.C.C., 486 U.S. 57, 63 (1988).

The federal statute at issue is the Federal Aviation Act ("Act"). Section 44107 of the Act directs the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA") to establish a system for recording "conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States . . ."28 Section 40102(a)(6) of the Act defines aircraft as "any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air."29 Section 44108 of the Act provides that until a conveyance that may be recorded under § 44107(a)(1) of this title is filed for recording, the conveyance is only valid against "(1) the person making the conveyance . . .; (2) that person's heirs and devisees; and (3) a person having actual notice of the conveyance . . ."30 The Supreme Court interpreted this provision's predecessor holding that it invalidates unrecorded title transfers and requires every aircraft transfer to be evidenced by a recorded instrument before the rights of innocent third parties can be affected. Philko Aviation, Inc. v.