Washington| Change
[…] Any transfer of ownership interest to Reish prepetition was unrecorded and therefore avoidable under 11 U.S.C. § 544. The post-petition recording of the Reish interest is void as it violated the bankruptcy automatic stay.35

2. Title to 41FF passed after the Petition Date.

If the Act does not apply and Arizona law alone controls, the documentary evidence introduced and testimony elicited at trial leads this Court to conclude that 41FF was purchased by Reish for commercial use, not personal use.

A.R.S. § 47-2501(A) provides:

The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in goods by identification of existing goods to which the contract refers even though the goods so identified are non-conforming and he has an option to return or reject them. Such identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs: 1. When the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified . . .

A.R.S. § 47-2501(A)(1).