Brenda Moody Whinery, Chief Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Under the terms of the Employment Agreement, R & G is obligated to make "Plan Payments," defined as "certain payments for the benefit of [Ms. Sneva], related to [Ms. Sneva's] confirmed Chapter 11 Plan of Reorganization." (TE 1 at § 4). Ms. Sneva has not argued that U.S. Trustee fees are among the designated Plan Payments that R & G is obligated to make. Furthermore, R & G is not obligated under the express terms of the Joint Plan to pay Ms. Sneva's accrued U.S. Trustee fees.
Ms. Sneva has asked the Court to award her treble damages pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-355(A), which provides in part: "if an employer, in violation of [an Arizona's Employment Practices and Working Conditions statute], fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages."
A.R.S. § 23-350(7) defines "wages" as "nondiscretionary compensation due an employee in return for labor or services rendered by an employee for which the employee has a reasonable expectation to be paid whether determined by a time, task, piece, commission or other method of calculation."