Ohio| Change
[…] In re Marciano, 459 B.R. 27, 51 (9th Cir. B.A.P. 2011) (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)). A dispute is "material" only if it could affect the outcome of the suit under governing law. Id. at 52. At the summary judgment stage, the court does not weigh the evidence or determine the truth of the matter but determines whether there is a genuine issue for trial. Id.

Under 11 U.S.C. § 544(b), a trustee is permitted to stand in the shoes of a creditor to assert any state law claims that a creditor may have. In this adversary proceeding, Plaintiff relies on A.R.S. §§ 44-1004 and 44-1005. A.R.S. § 44-1004 provides, in relevant part:

A transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation under any of the following: 1. With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

A.R.S. § 44-1004.

A.R.S. § 44-1004(B) codifies a nonexclusive list of badges of fraud. Courts have found that a finding of one or two badges of fraud may be sufficient to prove fraudulent transfer. Cashion Gin Co. v. Kulikov, 1 Ariz.App. 90, 97 (1965).

A.R.S. § 44-1005 provides in relevant part:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

A.R.S. § 44-1005.

Constructive fraud under this statute requires both insolvency and a transfer not for reasonably equivalent value. Hullett v. Cousin, 204 Ariz. 292 (2003).